How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  Over A Decade Of Criminal Law Experience
12711280
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I completed first offender program. And I had 1 other

Customer Question

I completed first offender program. And I had 1 other felony, but was placed a a pretrial diversion program. I never even made a plea. I also completed that program. Can I apply for a carry permit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message finds you well. I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of experience handling gun related legal matters. It is a pleasure to assist you today.

If you have never been convicted of a felony and have never been convicted of any crime of violence (even if a misdemeanor) then you are legally allowed to carry a firearm and are legally allowed to apply for and receive a concealed carry permit in Georgia.

The pretrial diversion should mean that you were not convicted. You may have to provide this paperwork when you apply for the permit though.

Let me know if you have any other questions or comments.

Please also rate my answer positively (three or more stars) so I can receive credit for my response.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking to see if you had any other questions or comments. I want to make sure that you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks