How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question
Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Criminal Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4397
Experience:  Almost 12 years of legal experience, primarily in criminal law
12176198
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just saw in a ile of mail that I have a bench warrant out

Customer Question

I just saw in a ile of mail that I have a bench warrant out for a speeding ticket I didn't pay. Will I be arrested?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 10 months ago.

Hello.

If a bench warrant has been issued, then you could basically be arrested at any time. The police, unless they are not very busy, do not really have a tendency to hunt down people on traffic warrants, however. People usually get picked up on those kind of warrants through other contact with the police (ie you get pulled over and they run a warrant check). I would suggest calling the clerk's office of the court where the warrant was issued to see if you can pay the ticket to get the warrant withdrawn. If not, you will need to file a Motion to Quash Warrant essentially explaining to the court why you missed it and asking the judge to reset it for another date. The judge may then agree to set aside the warrant and give you a new court date so you don't have to worry about being arrested on the warrant.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Very helpful
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 10 months ago.

Glad I could help you out. Please leave positive feedback so I get credit for my answers. Good luck, and I hope that you are able to work this out.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have another question. I am supose to travel in & out of Canada tomorrow. Can I cross the boarder and come back into the states with out any probelms?
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 10 months ago.

Unfortunately I had signed off for the evening by the time you responded and so I just now got your additional question. I see one of my colleagues answered for you, so I hope that helped you with your issue.

Related Criminal Law Questions