How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3132
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Quick Question. Is this a secure conversation?

Customer Question

Quick Question. Is this a secure conversation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.


No this is a public website and there is no confidentiality. However,if you don't include identifying details, it cannot be traced to you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wow! O.K. is my name secure at least?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Your user name is ***** ***** just random numbers and letters. Your real name will not appear if you don't put it into the text of your question. Keep identifying names out of your question and it won't be traceable to you. After your question is answered and rated, it can be locked for privacy at your request. That will keep it off the web. While the dialogue is ongoing however, it cannot be locked because that's the only way we can each read the question and answers.

There are premium options which would allow us to talk on the phone or communicate off of the web via email. They cost additional money. If you are interested in those, however, let me know, and I can give you more information.

Meanwhile, if you have a criminal law question, please post it below, so that I may be of assistance.

Related Criminal Law Questions