How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 485
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My kids grandfather wrote me a 100 check He said i could

Customer Question

My kids grandfather wrote me a 100 check
He said i could change it to 400
I deposited into my account
It came back as insufficient funds
And now hes saying he never said i could change it and hes calling cops
This is crazy
What do i do
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

My name is***** have been an attorney for 26 years and I will help you with your question today.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Changing someone's check without permission would be considered forgery in Oklahoma. Did someone witness your grandfather say you could change the amount from $100 to $400?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

There is a defense to forgery that you acted in good faith and were authorized to alter the check. That is why I asked if you had a witness.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

This level of forgery is considered a felony and if convicted a person can get a sentence of up to 7 years in prison. Have you considered speaking with your grandfather and giving him back the money? If he will not discuss this with you, you should consult a lawyer. This is a serious charge.

Please let me me if you have any other questions. If you do not and your are satisfied with my answer, I ask that you rate my service. Good luck.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I had one more thought. If your kid's grandfather does call the police. remember your Miranda Rights. You have the right to remain silent and not make a statement.