How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 486
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Police misconduct victim

Customer Question

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** have been an attorney for 26 years. I will help you with your questions today.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Did this happen in Palm Beach?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Can you please tell me if the police were from the Palm Beach Police Department?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

If so, I can give you the information on how you can request reports online.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Who are you claiming damaged property in your home? The police?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I would rather write my answers to you. I don't want to give information in a phone call. If you want me to give you this service it will be cheaper for you and you will have a record of what I say.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I need answers to my questions so that I can help you to find the reports and make a claim.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
it was with the palm beach Sheriff dept. and wrote to Chief head of palm beach to about his staff causing me mental shock and stress, Posttraumatic stress uncounted from this . Anyone that would have go though what I'm going through and have been would not be able to deal with this type of situation. Whereas at 4 AM key bumping, and when I was out of my home
damages would be done. The sheriff would blame on me that I'm not taking my medications correctly, and due to that I've I'm sleep walking... Since when did they get there DOCTORS degree??? My friend was there when there were talking to me this way. Putting me down, and making me as I'm crazy, it was the situation that made me crazy. I told them that someone was in in attic over my head, and now its not happening??? They were calling me a liar, each time they came to my home when I called 911. They never had intension to help me. I got cameras outside my home, as a request of one of the sheriff in the past, this person kept coming into my home and erasing all the evidence, and changing the passwords. I called for service and they did not want to service the VSR anymore, and they took me to small claims court on Jan 27, 2015 this week. I have other invoices to work done in my home, and want INSurance to pay from my home owners, put out a lot, and I am broke now from this???
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I can help you to find out how you can complain to the Attorney General about this

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
They will not actually look at any of my damages. I called the Attorney General and they all stick together and back base one
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Please I've even been on a radio station
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
when They came to my home again they asked me if I was on the radio station and I said yes...
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
still nothing was done
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
there said they do not see evidence , The 2 since march 2015, April, dec, rekeyed twice, and scratched lockes that's no damages.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
in order for me to put a claim through the Insurance company for my home owners policy they need to give me a report
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

There is a way to get their reports online. I will give you this.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

http://townofpalmbeach.com/FormCenter/Police-Department-Public-Records-Request-12/Request-for-Public-Records-62

Here is the link. Follow the directions. I they fail to give you these reports, I can give you information on how to lodge an Attorney Complaint against them

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
How do I complain to Attorney General about this?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I called them???
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Give me one minute for that information.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

You should do this in writing.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
My writing and verbally is not that good I have a disability expressing myself, and that is why I also get stressed out too.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Can someone help you write it. I always believe it is better to put something in writing.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

If you have to call, I will give you the number.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I know but from this situation all my friend are afraid to talk or come into my home, because there cell phones were all hacked into.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Ok. I understand. Can you ask for the police records by computer?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I can't use my computer in my house because key stroking software in my computer too. So that why I need to change the locks once again to have it free off Key Bumping...
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have to go to a library and use there computers not mine. I had 6 I phones from apple to this person in my cell phone.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The police reports are all false
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
there not what I called them about
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I will get a phone number for you to call. Give me a few minutes

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I wrote to the Chief Sheriff dept.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.
p>

Here is the address to write.

Office of Attorney General

State of Florida

The Capitol PL-01

Tallahassee, FL###-##-####/p>

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

The attorney general is Pam Bondi

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

You have to write to who is in control of the police. There is a Chief of Police for Palm Beach if you want that information

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

..

Kirk Blouin

Administration
Title: Director of Public Safety
Phone:(###) ###-####
*****@******.***

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Kirk Blouin is in charge of the Palm Beach police

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Does this help? If you want more information please let me know. If you are satisfied with my help, please rate my service. You can reach out later for more help.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Let me know if I can do anything else for you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I wrote to the chief police , got nowheres
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

OK. Try calling the Attorney General.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

You wrote Kirk Blourin?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I called the attorney general already
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Any luck? Did they take your complaint?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
nothing they just blow me off
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

What did they say?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
It's not the Police, it's the Sheriffs Department
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

The attorney general would not take your complaint?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
yep, they did not help me at all . they told me that do not handle the situation
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I guess I'm back in square one, nobody wants to help me with this case ???
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Attorney General doesn't want to step on the boundaries of the Sheriffs Department
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I guess
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I still think you should make the complaint in writing. I can do it for you if you want but need your information to complete it.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what kind of information do you need ??? There is a lot of it.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Who are we writing to??
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Attorney General Pam Bondi

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I need your name, address, email address

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I called her several times...
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

OK. What about suing the police in small claims court?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have idea who the suspect is. I went to EEOC 3 yrs ago, and the papers were forced and the charges were changed. The opened till 2/2017. The handwriting was not the same, lost the case. From that time on my house invasion started and things were broken Law enforcement was called, he was in my computer my attorney had sent me emails that were seen by this person. All kind of proof on internet with my name on it, most of it was on my computer. Now it just hasn't stopped since. This person wants to get back to me, by losing his job, as 11 years of harassment on my job. I had every right to file a Complaint with EEOC. I wrote the EEOC a registered letter 6 months ago, an never heard back. This is 2 different cases that are linked to the House invasion.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't believe you can do that, sue in small claims court
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
for the Sheriff dept
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
This is a extremely sick person to do all the harm that has been done to me, and nothing can be done???
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Cell phones 5 friends were hacked into there cell phones in my home. All my friends do not want to come into my home, now
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Have you ever contacted Victim Services in Palm Beach?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

This is what they do:

Advocates provide emergency services twenty four hours a day, seven days a week, every day of the year. Advocates respond to crime scenes, hospitals, and law enforcement offices to assist innocent victims of violent crime who are in crisis. When you call our toll free hotline at 1-***-***-****, you will immediately connect to a trained crisis counselor who provides crisis intervention.

We also provide:

  • After hour emergency restraining orders
  • Assistance with filing state victim compensation forms
  • Advocacy in civil and criminal proceedings
  • Accompaniment during medical and investigative procedures
  • Accompaniment to court proceedings and depositions
  • Social service, medical, and legal referrals
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
tell couldn't help me too..
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Is there a law school near you? There are legal clinics in law schools that may be able to help you.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I tried that as well, nobody wanted to help me with this
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Your insurance company says they want police reports?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I went to the court house . I have to go Jan 27, 2016 to small claims because camera company is suing me for American express to refund due to not servicing the equipment when it was tampered with. I called then several times for service, due to this person coming into my home changing the setting. I've have never been into so much problems and stress, and never sick last year was in the hospital Mar , April , and MAY 2015, all the stress this has encountered me.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I have a lot of bills to evidence of damages done in my home yet they did not want to write them correctly on the reports
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
they need a sheriffs report to put a claim through the insurance as this one is home invasion
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I am so sorry you are going through all this. I am trying to figure out how I can help you the most.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do you think you can help me write something, and how are you going to get all the information I have to include in this letter??? An How much is this going to cost me to do this???? Who would you write to??? I have no luck with my writing letters, with my expression disability
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Will it be you, I do not want to start this all over again to expalin
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I can help you write something. I am still trying to understand who you want to write to and what you are trying to accomplish. I thought you wanted your insurance company to pay the bills for the damage caused in the home invasion.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I want the Insurance company to pay for all the damages paid and needs to get done from this invasion. In order for me to
have the Insuance company to do anything the Sheriffs dept. must write a report and they won't. With all the damages in my home there are putting blinder on and saying nothing is there. This is my home not there's.I know what has been damaged an broken
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Have invoices and payments to show damages replaced
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
all continued time. I had 4 dishwashers, 4 refrigerators, 2 microwaves under warrantee still had to pay for installion, and price change
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
who are you going to write to about this???
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

We could try to see if they filed any reports by using the online system. I can try to do that for you just now. I need your name, address and date this invasion happened.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We're back to repeating myself over and over, and not getting anywhere???
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I am going to try to get the police reports for you

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
thanks
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

To do that I need your name and address and the date of the home invasion.