How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3095
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to find out a few answers about my fiance that was

Customer Question

I need to find out a few answers about my fiance that was arrested last night?
Can you help me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** have been an attorney for 26 years. I will help you with your questions.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Can you tell me what court in Nebraska he was charged? What was the charge?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My fiance was arrested last night on about 10 mdifferent charges! And we do not understand why! But I right at this moment would like to find out what he could be looking at?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nemaha County
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Do you have the charges?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am on disability and do not have any money to pay this right now! How can I do this?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I will help you.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

What are the charges? I will help guide you without payment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Domestic assault (misdomeator), False Imprisonment,Domestic assault(3 times),assualt(misdeameanor), strangulation(felony),terroristic threats(felony)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you help me with all of this?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Do you any of the facts?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Like what?
\
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I can give you the possible sentences if found guilty of these charges. I need to know if someone was injured, what threats were made and if he has a prior record

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
His name is William *****! And I do not have the money to pay for a phone call!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am gunna have to do this on here!!!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am on disability and do not have any money to even pay my water bill! Please help me???
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

No phone call. Just type answers. That is an automatic thing on this website.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

I told you you don't have to pay. Just ignore the request for a phone call

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
noproblem, what all do you need to know?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

What court is he in? or jail? Was anyone injured?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Nemaha county jail, Nebraska. and as far as we all know, nobody was hurt!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
just need to know how long he could be looking at!
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

OK. Does he have prior convictions.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1, DUI
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
at least that is all I know about!
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

For terror threat he faces:

  • Class IIIA felony – up to 5 years in prison or a fine up to $10,000, or both
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what else? I am so scared!!!
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Same for the Domestic Violence Stragulation

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, next
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Same for False Imprisonment

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OMG, this isn't good! We are suppose to get married next month
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

The felony assault is the same.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Does he have an attorney? Public defender?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
his family is working on that right now!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What could he get for Domestic assault?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

I recommend that the family and you attend court any time the case is on. This shows the court about his supports.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

The domestic assault is the same if charged as a felony

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, so basicly you are telling me that he could be looking at anything from 20 to 30 yrs??? Plus fines?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we will be at all of his courts! I thank you very much!!! You are greatly appriciated!!!
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Many times the court runs sentences "concurrently". So each level crime came out of the same event and the court may sentence a max of 5 years plus the fine total. However, the court could run them consecutively which means one after the other.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok, Thank you very much!
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome. Good luck!