How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23957
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have violated my parole. I will go back to prison. Can I

Customer Question

I have violated my parole. I will go back to prison. Can I make a request to the judge to allow me to take personally belongings such as a Bible and a book with me to prison? I would also want to request a religious beard pass.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. The prison has restriction, as to what an inmate can bring in. Personal items, such as a book, may not be allowed to just be brought in with you and a bible could be provided, once you go through intake. If there are religious issues such as the beard or a specific bible, you can ask for a court order, to allow it or contact the prison ahead of time, to see what they would need prior to you entering, to avoid having issues with your beard and to allow you to freely exercise your freedom of religion. As I shared and as you are aware, there is protocol and a procedure for prison, so you need to make sure you comply with those.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.