How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 485
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2009 I was in jail week cuz my friend having a pound of

Customer Question

In 2009 I was in jail for a week cuz my friend having a pound of meth I was driving but I don't wasn't about the drug I explain this in court I don't know if my friend said the true about the drug they give me the release my question is this case affect all my record forever?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Hello. My name is***** have been an attorney for 26 years. I will help you with your questions today.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Did you ever get charged with a crime for the 2009 arrest?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No I mean this is too much drug for a week of jail right?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

A pound is a lot, yes.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

This happened in 2009?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
what happen if they give me the release paper those changes are not in my record?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
in 2009
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Did you take a plea bargain?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What the means
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Did you go to court and say you were guilty of a crime in order to get out?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Do you still have the release paper?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't wasn't court I was saw the judge for the tv and he tells us the charges and after a week they give me a release paper and yes I have the paper with me
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I you look at the paper and tell me the name of the court you were in, I can get you information to search online if you have your name in the system.

If your name is ***** ***** system that means this case can still affect you. If you were never convicted of this crime, you may be able to get the records sealed.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Getting the records sealed means you get your fingerprints back and the arrest records. The case then will not show up on your record.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok in the justice court bullhead city*****Cause no. FR-2009-0878
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

https://apps.supremecourt.az.gov/publicaccess/ OK. If you go to this website you can see if your name is ***** ***** public court record. If it is then your case can be in the record for up to 99 years.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

http://www.mohavecourts.com/clerk/copies.htm If you go to this website, there is a form for you to get what it says in your record. It costs $2.00 per page.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

If you never had a trial or did not get charged with a crime or did not take a guilty plea you may be able to get your record sealed.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

That means that you can say you were never convicted of a crime and no one can see this arrest record.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Does this help?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Please ask questions if you want me to explain more

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can you help me with that I can pay you
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I helped you? If I did I would appreciate that you rate me. That is how I get paid. If you have more questions, I am still here to answer them.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I don't know how do this
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

There are rating stars. You would click on them.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Do you see the stars?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Are you there?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Isaac, I'm sorry I did not understand what you wanted help with this morning. Do you want me to help you to see if your name is ***** ***** public record? If so, I will need your full name.

Related Criminal Law Questions