How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 520
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my son in prison for1count arm robbery 20year. 1count car

Customer Question

If my son in prison for1count arm robbery 20year. 1count car theft12months ran concurrent to 20years 2escape 5year a peice but both are also ran concurrent to 20 which max out on term October 18,2021but he doing a consecutive sentence which is 1escape 5year max out 2021 which all above offense was committed same time in year 1996.what I'm asking is since he complete his entire 20years October 18,2016 and has a (PED)date for October 20,2016 for the five year consecutive how much more time he going to do or do you think his chance of getting out doing 2016 since he did the entire 20years
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

My name is*****'ve been an attorney for 26 years. I will help you with your questions today.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Did the escape happen after the 20 year consecutive terms for robbery and car theft?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Was the escape a misdemeanor charge?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

According to the Georgia Parole Board an inmate serving consecutive county misdemeanor confinement sen­tence exceeding 12 months is considered for parole if he has requested consideration.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

https://pap.georgia.gov/inmate-tpm-lookup If you go to this website, you can look up your son's Tentative Parole Month (TPM)

There is also more information on this website that may be helpful to you and your family.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if I can help you with anymore questions. I will be checking tomorrow to see if you need more information. If you don't, and you are satisfied with my help, I ask that you rate my service. I wish you and your son good luck on his release.