How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24028
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I've been stopped by the same officer 3times. Twice in

Customer Question

I've been stopped by the same officer 3times. Twice in Shawnee ks and once in Merriam ks, which is not his jurisdiction. The first time I was stopped he said he stopped me for an obstructed tag. I was pulling a trailer that he told me I would need to tag. Trailer is under 2000lbs and single axel. The stop left me with a driving on a suspended. I took it to trial and lost and I appealed it and plead to a lesser charge. Second stop he once again stopped me after running my tag and recognized me. That stop left me a driving on a revoked. In his system I was on a revoke but should not have been and I've sence had it corrected and have a report to prove it. As you can guess. I'm taking it to trial. Finally the same officer pulled me over outside his jurisdiction and I recorded the entire stop. I wasn't issued a ticket but do have him on video. Is this harassment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

In what us state is this occurring?

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

It certainly seems as if the police officer is singling you out. On the other hand, police officers routinely run license plate checks to target drivers who should not be on the road because their license or their registration has expired.

Here, in at least two of the three occasions, there appears to have been a lawful basis for the stop. All the police need to stop a car is an articulable suspicion that something is "off." If they pull you over for a suspended or revoked license, that's more than enough reason to lawfully stop your vehicle.

It's the third stop that indicates that the police officer may have it out for you. If you are committing an offense in his jurisdiction, he can pursue you into the next one to make the stop, but otherwise, unless there's a cooperation agreement between jurisdictions, he would appear to be going out of his way just to badger you. The fact that he didn't issue you a ticket is very much in your favor.

You should report the officer for harassment to his immediate superior, to the chief of police, to internal affairs and to your State Attorney General in order to initiate an investigation into his professional conduct.

Related Criminal Law Questions