How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25936
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Approximately how expensive and complicated is it to have an

Customer Question

approximately how expensive and complicated is it to have an arrest record expunged. All court fees have been paid, probation completed. How long does one have to wait to do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

If this is an adult offense, and you are eligible for expungement, there's no waiting period so long as you are finished with your sentence. Legal Services of New Jersey has prepared a step-by-step guideline which will walk you through the entire expungement process from determining your eligibility through the filing and hearing process.

A lawyer is not necessary for an expunction, if you are comfortable with do-it-yourself lawyering. The only cost would be a $75 filing fee. I've attached the instruction manual, which contains everything you'd need. The manual was designed to make it easy for people to file for an expungement without the need for a lawyer. However, if you want a lawyer, it shouldn't cost you more than $1,500 fo the expungement. You can get a better idea of the going rate for your particular jurisdiction by contacting the New Jersey State Bar Association's Lawyer REferral Service. They can also refer you to a lawyer who can do this for you.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Here's the PDF file.