How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 100007
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I failed a drug test on deversion. Have a court date and

Customer Question

I failed a drug test on deversion. Have a court date and need a public defender
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information only for educational purposes only, and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about this situation. The Defendant can ask the Court for a public defendant at the hearing. The Judge will likely ask the Defendant to fill out a financial affidavit or simply quiz the Defendant verbally before making a decision. Either way, the Court may then be continued for later to give time for the Defendant to touch base with an appointed attorney or, if denied, to retain one.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No help but thank
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Hello,
JustAnswer experts cannot take customers on as clients. We can only provide general information. You asked about a public defender, and I explained how this works. If you'd like more information about anything related to the case, simply reply and ask. I would be glad to help.