How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 484
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ed I was charged with violation of 601.4 operation of

Customer Question

Customer: Ed I was charged with violation of 601.4 operation of vehicle above speed limit issued by pA state polic in Bowmansville PA ..magisterial district 23=3-01 Birdsboros and was told by the office this is a NO POINT violation is he correct ..as I want to plead guilty and pay fine..Ed
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: I was travelling 85 in a 65 mph speed limit heading to a seminar in Lititiz PA past Lancaster PA ...I hold a PA driver's license/...I was driving a huge chevy suburban and did not realize I was going that fast
JA: OK got it. Last thing — JustAnswer charges a fee (generally around $18) to post your type of question to Criminal Law Experts (you only pay if satisfied). There are a couple customers ahead of you. Are you willing to wait a bit?
Customer: yes
JA: OK. Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** have been an attorney for 26 years. I will be helping you with your questions today.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

When you are finished securing your deposit let me know and I will help you right away.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I already entered my credit card
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
not sure how a New York atty as this occurred in Pennsylvania and I hold a PA driver's license
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

All attorneys know how to research the law. There are basics to all law in every state. Why not let me try, you don't have to pay if you are not satisfied.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I already entered my credit card ....I just want a written response..thanks
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Just give me a minute

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Is the fine on the ticket $25?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
No its $128.50
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

OK. 20 miles over the speed limit.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
wait ,,,,,the actual fine is $25.00 plus ...however also lists additional charges of .EMS 10.00 ....surcharge $45 and costs $38.50 and JCP/ATJ additional charge $10.00 ...total due $128.50
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Thanks for checking.....crazy. Who told you there were not points?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
also the violation states vehicle code speed limits section 601.4 .....title 75 section 6110 subsection A
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
the state police officer told me no points....who issued the ticket
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

From what I found, I think there are points. There is a chart that the PA Department of Transportation issues.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I got thrown off my computer. Sorry.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I have figured it out. There are two sets of speeding laws

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

The Pennsylvania Turnpike Authority has its own traffic laws that do not carry points....just fines. You are charged with that law 601.4

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

601.16 Penalties

A person violating a provision of this part for which no penalty has otherwise been provided by statute is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $25.00.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

That is the penalty I quoted. It does not say anything about points. It would have to if you were to be charged with points.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

There is another PA Traffic Law

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

You have not been charged with that. That law is Section 3362

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

If you had been charged under that law (and you were not), you would have been given 4 points.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

I hope this has helped you.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Do you need further clarification or more information?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Bot***** *****ne is that you will not be charged with points.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

If you don't have anymore questions, I ask that "Accept" the answer and rate my service.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 10 months ago.

Thank you