How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 521
Experience:  Attorney and Counselor at Law
81266493
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Look I got one question I am a non violent felon can I have

Customer Question

Look I got one question I am a non violent felon can I have a gun in my home. I live in Texas
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am Colleen. I am an attorney and I will be helping you with your question.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

It depends on when you were released from your sentence.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Are you still on probation or parole?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

After 5 years of being released from parole or probation....your fifth anniversary....you can have a gun.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

There is an application you would have to fill out to get your civil rights restored

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Section 46.04 of the Texas Penal Code allows you to get your gun rights restored as longer as 5 years has passed after you finished your sentence.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Contact the Sheriff's office. I believe they have the application. I hope I have helped. Do you have any further questions?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

Are you still there Anthony?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

You can also submit a application for the restoration of your civil rights to the Texas Board of Pardons and Parole. If they deny the application, you can apply again after 1 year.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

I hope you are satisfied with my help. If you are, can you please rate my service? I wish you luck.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 1 year ago.

I would need you to accept the answer and rate me. I would appreciate it. Good luck. I hope the information I provided you will help. Regards, Colleen

Related Criminal Law Questions