How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I stole a phone charger at Kohls, got confronted by their LP

Customer Question

I stole a phone charger at Kohls, got confronted by their LP guys who wanted me to follow them in a room and i refused.They followed me in the parking lot and i threw the item and they picked up.After i left, they called the police, i got pulled over and the Kohls LP guys came and took my infos and told me to expect a fine in the mail and also expect criminal charges.Should i pay the fine?What happens if i pay or do not pay?Should i hire an attorney?The item cost $100
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

Under MD law, the merchant can either issue a civil fine demand and/or file criminal charges. Most times, the merchant will issue a civil fine and bar you from the store. But it seems this time the merchant is going to do both.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

If you pay the fine or not, they are still going to prosecute you. I suggest because there is a risk of jail time - though highly unlikely on a first offense - but since there is a possibility of it, you should consider having a local attorney go to court with you.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

A misdemeanor theft carries a potential sentence of imprisonment of not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $500, or both.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 11 months ago.

And that is the criminal penalty and fine. The Civil penalty/fine is in addition thereto.

Related Criminal Law Questions