How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23930
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitations -3-405.5

Customer Question

What is the statute of limitations for 18-3-405.5
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Good morning. You are in Colorado, correct?

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Are you going to respond here?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. Since this is a sexual assault and likely going to be filed as a felony, there is a 10 year statute of limitation.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
What if it occurred in 2011?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Yes, it could still be prosecuted, if they are going to charge this as a felony. It would have been 5 years since it occurred, so the State could have grounds to proceed. The victim could still report this and the matter can be investigated.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
If it is a class 4 felony it's still 10 years?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Yes. It is the sexual assault which makes it the 10 years, since it is a sex crime.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.