How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23927
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received my second DUI, would like to know how to plead

Customer Question

I received my second DUI, would like to know how to plead and a second charge of failure to have vehicle under control when avoiding deer in the roadway, can the second charge possibly be dropped.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Good morning. When you ask about the second charge being dropped, so you mean the failure to have the vehicle under control? Also, was this a single car accident or was anyone else around? Curious to know if the Officer saw you driving

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Single car accident, no one around except deer
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The charge I wonder if they might dismiss is the failure to have vehicle under control
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information. When you appear in court, you want to ask to be appointed the public defender, if you are unable to retain private counsel. I say this because a demand for discovery needs to be made and you may have defenses, if nobody saw you behind the wheel of the vehicle, this was a single car accident and the officer arrived after the fact. They did not observe your driving pattern or have anyone to testify to what happened, so it would only be your word and what the State could prove. As such, there could be grounds to try and get this dismissed or even a basis to go to trial, if the case is weak. Now, if you took a plea deal, you could ask that the second charge be dropped, as a result. You may even want to see if the State will amend the DUI to a lesser charge, if their case is weak. When you appear, you likely want to enter a plea of not guilty and ask for the PD, so they can start working on your case and defenses, to this.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I already tried to get a public defender but was told my income was too high to qualify, I am 71 years old and only income is Social Security ($1,331 per month)
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

You can ask the court to reconsider and show them what your expenses are and why you can not afford representation. If they still deny you, then you can contact criminal defense attorneys and explain your situation and see if they would take the case pro bono or at a reduced rate or take payments.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Is it possible for me to speak to the prosecutor myself?
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Yes, if you are pro se, you can speak with them in open court. You can try and work something out but you need to be careful with what you disclose to them. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I still don't have a resolution that seems workable
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

I am not sure I understand. Please share with me what else I can answer and I would be happy to respond. I am happy to continue to work with you just need more information. Thank you

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 10 months ago.

Hi, are you still with me?

Related Criminal Law Questions