How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will tn extradite for Assult example accused of touching an

Customer Question

Will tn extradite for sexual Assult example accused of touching an adult female without her permission. Which I didn't do, this was 6-8 years ago, I can't remember exactly when
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your inquiry.

The answer is, it depends. If this was a simple touching case, it will likely be charged as a low level crime, and extradition is unlikely. If the DA can secure a felony indictment, he'll certainly try to bring you before the court to face the charges.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As I said it was around 2008, I already been told I have a frliny warrent for me, it happens in Tennessee, I now live in wv, why would this be a non extriditsble warrent, I was never charged but was taken in and given a polygraph test which the cop told me I had to take or be arrested
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

First, he lied. You can't be arrested for refusing a polygraph.

Second, if you have an outstanding felony warrant, it means that they have charged you with a felony.

Typically, if you have an active warrant, you can be arrested in your own state, and held for possible extradition by the charging state. A DA will typically seek extradition if he has charged a person with a serious crime.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
US customs when they brought me in while leaving Canada, said whatever the charge in tn was, was not extraditable and they were releasing me, but tvst I needed to find out what the charge is and take care of it..
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

If you find out the charge, I can offer you better advice. Without knowing the charge it's difficult for me to opine.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

If you have any follow-up questions, please let me know. If not, please remember to rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer if my response is positively (three stars of more) rated.

Thank you.

Related Criminal Law Questions