How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you have had a deferred adjudicated felony and if you

Customer Question

if you have had a deferred adjudicated felony and if you have completed alp things can it be cleared
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 11 months ago.

Well, Deferred Adjudication is a type of probation, but it differs greatly from normal probation. A defendant is placed on a probation for a certain period of time. If the probation is successfully completed, the case is "dismissed." A defendant will enter a guilty plea, but the judge does not find the defendant guilty and instead "defers" the finding of guilt. Pleading guilty for Deferred Adjudication is not considered a conviction under Texas law. A criminal background check will show the arrest for the charge, will show the Deferred Adjudication, but it will not show a conviction.

Therefore, of all conditions are met, there's nothing to clear up. The records of convictions will be clear and show no conviction.

Please let me know if you have any follow questions or need any clarification.

Thank you.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 11 months ago.

If you have any follow-up questions, please let me know. If not, please remember to rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer if my response is positively (three stars of more) rated.

Thank you.

Related Criminal Law Questions