How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 113505
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son got the same ticket possession by a minor but it was

Customer Question

my son got the same ticket for tobacco possession by a minor but it was an e-cig not tobacco. Is this a ticket I should fight?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
state is Indiana
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The maximum sentence for a class C infraction is 60 days and/or a fine up to $500 (almost all of these charges result in a fine only, not jail unless it is a habitual offender). This is the lowest charge in the Indiana code. Indiana considers vapes and e-cigarettes to be a tobacco product and thus illegal to possess by minors, so it is still a violation of the law. However, you should still go to court and plead not guilty and seek a conference with the prosecutor, because most times for a first offense they will offer a deferred adjudication, where you pay a reduced fine and he does community service and attends a substance abuse class and they will agree to dismiss the citation upon successful completion. This is better for him than simply pleading guilty and paying the fine.

Related Criminal Law Questions