How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2677
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a terminally ill person get a pardon from a prison

Customer Question

Can a terminally ill person get a pardon from a prison sentence?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

This seems to be a repeat question, see my answer on the other question.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

The state Department of Corrections may authorize an “extraordinary medical placement” for an inmate when

(1) the inmate has a medical condition that requires costly care or treatment;

(2) the inmate poses a low risk because of age or illness;

and (3) the placement will save the state money.

An inmate sentenced to death or life imprisonment without the possibility of parole is not eligible for the placement. Prisoners released through this program must be electronically monitored, unless the monitoring equipment interferes with the inmate’s medical equipment or results in loss of funding for the inmate’s medical care. So yes it is possible under these circumstances.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer if satisfied (there should be smiley faces or numbers from 1-5 next to my answer, a good or excellent rating would be fantastic) as that is the only way I will be compensated by the site for my work. This will not cost you anything extra and this extra step would be appreciated.