How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Kal Your Own Question
Legal-Kal
Legal-Kal, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 554
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Khaled Issa
90630425
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Kal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is having 2 brand new baseball bats in your car a felony

Customer Question

Is having 2 brand new baseball bats in your car a felony charge
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Good morning:

My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to provide you some general information regarding your legal question.

As for baseball bats, the mere possession of a baseball bat does not, in and of itself, constitute a "deadly weapon" for possession of a deadly weapon purposes.

So, just having the bats in your car, alone, is not a crime. It is what you do what the baseball bats that may or may not constitute a criminal offense.

Do you have any follow up questions?

If not, please remember to click ACCEPT and leave feedback so I may be credited for assisting you today. Thank you.

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Do you have any follow up questions?

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Please remember to leave feedback and accept the answer to comply with the TOS if I have sufficiently answered your question.

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Please click ACCEPT if you have no further questions.

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Good morning:

Please click ACCEPT if you have no further questions. Thank you.

Related Criminal Law Questions