How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Kal Your Own Question
Legal-Kal
Legal-Kal, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 554
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Khaled Issa
90630425
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Kal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statue of limitations on theft of a narcotic

Customer Question

What is the statue of limitations on theft of a narcotic prescription medication 8 pills? It was Vyanse
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My ex husband stole pills from my Vyanse bottle in November of 2013 I have him admitting to it in a deposition in our divorce
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He stole the meds and left the state for work
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Good afternoon:

My name is ***** ***** I would be happy to answer your legal question. In order to provide more accurate information to you, who (or where) were these pills stolen from?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
A prescription bottle and my pill box
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He admited to the theft in the deposition for our divorce and to my doctors at the hospital I have records from both indicating that
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He stole them from me
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Great, thanks for the information.

Just allow me a few minutes to type out my answer to your question.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It is a schedule II substance
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Now, when it comes to theft, the offense can be a misdemeanor or a felony. The determination of whether it is a felony or misdemeanor depends on the "value" of the items stolen.

If the item(s) stolen are valued at $500 or less, then the theft is a Class A misdemeanor. Class A misdemeanors have a 1 year Statute of Limitations.

If the item(s) stolen are valued at $501 to $999, then the theft is a Class E Felony. Class E felonies have a 2 year Statute of Limitations.

The schedule of the substance plays nor role in the theft analysis. The schedule of a substance only plays in the type of charge and punishment in Possession of a Controlled Substance charge.

Please let me know if you have any follow ups. I would be happy to answer them. If not, please remember to click ACCEPT and rate my answer so I may receive credit for assisting you today!

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Do you have any follow ups?

If not please click ACCEPT so I may be credited for assisting you. Thank you.

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Good evening:

It has been a day since the last posting. I am wondering if you have any other questions I can help you with?

If not, and you are satisfied with my assistance, please click ACCEPT and leave feedback as that is the only way I can receive credit for assisting you.

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 11 months ago.

Good morning:

Please remember to ACCEPT if you have no further questions.

Related Criminal Law Questions