How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29021
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I crashed my car nobody was hurt I was the only one in the

Customer Question

hi my name is***** crashed my car nobody was hurt I was the only one in the accident my car flipped over I got out the car I was the only one in the accident nobody was hurt and I fled the scene
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

What is your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Are you online with me?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
They gave me a hit and run ticket. I have 3 dui in the past. Will I go to jail?
Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

The max penalty for the charge (property damage only) is 6 mos in jail and a fine of $1000.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

So, with your background, it is possible you could receive some (not necessarily the max 6 mos) jail time.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Therefore, you will definitley want to have defense counsel with you in court.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble. Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty.

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 11 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service to you somthat I am credited by JA for answering your question.

Related Criminal Law Questions