How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 29070
Experience:  Former administrative hearing officer
17897874
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went on to property, to get my belonging, I didn't make

Customer Question

I went on to property, to get my belonging, I didn't make physical contact with this person, however i did break the order.what can I do to receive a charge of a lessor of offence to avoid a felony conviction, and a year in jail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

As a general rule, being convicted of a lesser offense would be the result of a plea bargain. That means that before the case goes to trial you would speak to the prosecutor in court and offer to plead guilty to a lesser charge, such as trespassing or disorderly conduct. If the prosecution accepts the deal then the case is called, you step up and the prosecutor will inform the judge and you will plead guilty.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

It is not required that you have an attorney, but it is highly recommended. Especially, if you are looking at potential jail time.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Also, realize that the vast majority of cases sertle in this manner rather than go to trial.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Are you online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?