How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3057
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need consultation on assault on family member. Not on

Customer Question

need consultation on assault on family member. Not on parole, or probation, but had a burgulary charge approx. 5 yrs. ago paying restitution, did jail time, and approx. 2 yrs. a DUI and with that doing community service. Want to know what possible sentencing could be.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good morning,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I have been a CA licensed attorney for more than 30 years.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a nominal charge I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. How much jail time was done on the burglary?

2. Are you saying the DUI was 2 years ago?

3. Was the family member badly injured?

4. Was the assault a mutual fight?

Thanks in advance,

Doug