How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has been arrested. How do I find out where they

Customer Question

My daughter has been arrested. How do I find out where they havee taken her and what she is charged with?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

Do you have any idea of what county the arrest happened? And was this in PA or in Texas?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Philadelphia, PA
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Thank you. I suggest that if you contact the State Police at the Philadelphia Barrack Troop K they should be able to check the data base and tell you where she is and the charge. They will need her real full name and date of birth.
***** Philadelphia, PA 19131(###) ###-####br />

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

The Philadelphia office for the PA Sheriff can also assist you.

100 S Broad St, Philadelphia, PA 19110

Phone:(215)(###) ###-####/p>

    Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

    Unfortunately, the clerk of the court is not a resource for this information. I am sorry they were rude to you. But that is the demeanor of many court clerks.

    Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

    Either of those police agencies can access the date base and with her full name and date of birth should be able to provide you information, if she gave her real name and if she has been processed.

    Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

    I apologize for the delay in this response. I had to go off line for a few hours.

    Please let me know, if you need more information.

    Thank you.