How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal-Kal Your Own Question
Legal-Kal
Legal-Kal, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 554
Experience:  Attorney at Law Offices of Khaled Issa
90630425
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal-Kal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal to pay nude sensual massage in las vegas? There

Customer Question

Hello,
Is it legal to pay for a nude sensual massage in las vegas? There are several websites dedicating to offering sensual massages from nude women in las vegas and state they do not offer illegal services, implying that a nude sensual massage is legal as long as no sex is requested for money. Is that true?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 1 year ago.

Hello:

My name is ***** ***** I would be more than happy to answer your legal question today. Your question, as most legal questions, are not as clear cut and thus, cannot be answered with a simple "yes" or "no". As you are aware, prostitution is illegal in Clark County (where Las Vegas is located).

Prostitution in Las Vegas includes any "touching of sexual organs" done in exchange for money. As you can assume, many massage parlors operate under a "guise" of being a legitimate massage business, but in fact, host prostitution.

You're safer bet would be to look to see if the parlor is licensed under the state. I say this because, when police see an unlicensed parlor in Nevada, and especially Las Vegas, they will assume it is a "front" for prostitution. If they raid or pay a visit to the parlor at a time you are there, you could be arrested and charged with Solicitation.

So, to answer your question. Are nude sensual massages legal in Las Vegas? The answer is yes, so long as there is no genital touching and/or sexual activity (which encompasses the typical sexual acts that often come to mind when you think of prostitution).

I hope I've been able to answer your question. If you have any follow ups, please let me know and I will be happy to answer them. If not, please remember to click "accept" and live positive feedback so I may receive credit for my response. Thank you!

Expert:  Legal-Kal replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon:

It has been a few days since the last post and I am wondering if you have any follow up questions that I may be able to answer? If not, please remember to click "accept" so I may receive credit for my response. Thanks!

Related Criminal Law Questions