How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16394
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I Have A Friend In Piuaski County Ga Jail Its Been 2 Months

Customer Question

I Have A Friend In Piuaski County Ga Jail Its Been 2 Months & No Court Date Has Been Set Who Decides Court Date & How Long Can They Hold Her She Is Charged With 3 Counts Of Forgery
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. My name is***** will be happy to answer your question.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Was your friend arraigned and a bond set?

Is your friend represented by a local criminal defense attorney?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Bond Set No Attorney Was Hired She Is In Jail Waiting On Court Date & Public Defender
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

This is a felony case correct?

Did your friend wave speedy trial?

What state is this in?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im not Sure About Felony Case Not Sure About Speedy Trial Pulaski County Georgia All I Know Is She Has Not Seen Public Defender In Over A Month
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I Just Really Wanted To Know Who Sets Court Date & How Long They Can Keep Her There Before court Date Is Set & Why She Has Not Seen Public Defender
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, once defendant is arraigned and a bond is set, the defendant can be detained until trial date or until defendant posts bond, but the state has to hold trial within 6 months from the arrest, unless the speedy trial was waived by the defendant or her lawyer.

If the defendant need to speak to her public defender, then she can in fact request from jail officials to allow her to call public defender office and the jail employees should provide her with an opportunity to call her assigned public defender so she can inquire about the status of her case.

I wish you the best of luck!

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.