How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 99997
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Joking around I called a escort she showed up was a cop and

Customer Question

Joking around I called a escort she showed up was a cop and didn't answer the door can you still be charged?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

1) What state is this in?
2) Did the escort service explicitly advertise sex? Or, was it for "massage" or something like this, with nothing explicit but suggesting?

3) Did the escort say that she was a police officer through the door?

4) Was there a conversation through the door? If so, what was said?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There was no conversations saw the cop from a distance it was in Florida
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. This does not answer all my questions, however, and I do need this information to render an answer. The information I need to know is:

2) Did the escort service explicitly advertise sex? Or, was it for "massage" or something like this, with nothing explicit but suggesting?

3) Did the escort say that she was a police officer through the door?

Also, I need to know:

How did you know she was a police officer?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Was for sex no she didn't she knocked but we saw a undercover cop that she was trying to get attention from before she knocked
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

It is highly unlikely that one would be charged for this. In FL, it is illegal to solicit a prostitute under FS Chapter 796. However, it would be very hard for a prosecutor to make a case if the door was never even opened - it would be next to impossible to get a conviction in such a case. This, along with the fact that one was not arrested at that time and taped confirming solicitation by an undercover officer, makes it highly unlikely that the authorities will come back at a later time to arrest.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Related Criminal Law Questions