How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33705
Experience:  15 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a company in 2007 that I purchased inventory company

Customer Question

I had a company in 2007 that I purchased inventory for resale for my company and the company used the money 121306.61 for his company or personal use. I filed a law suit in Miami Dade County Florida. They say there is nothing they can do. Do I still have any recorse left.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

Was this purchase made with a written contract?

.

When did you file suit?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I used a purchase order. It was done in 2007.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, when did you file the lawsuit against them?

.

Was the lawsuit dismissed or did you lose it?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have never received anything for Litigation Mediation if I lost the case. I was told that they are working on it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can give you the case Number ***** that will help 09-08399CA24
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok are you telling me you don't know what year the lawsuit was supposed to be filed in?

.

Did you pay this Litigation Mediation Group any money?

.

I am guessing by the case number ***** it was 2009... So that would have been within the 5 year statute of limitations to file suit if the company you contacted actually filed suit..

.

And that doesn't appear to be a legitimate case number ***** to the Miami-Dade County Civil Online Court System..

.

https://www2.miami-dadeclerk.com/ocs/search.aspx

.

So if there is no actual case filed as of right now, then it would be well beyond the 5 year statute of limitation to pursue it now.

.

thanks

Barrister