How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  Over A Decade Of Criminal Law Experience
12711280
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received the discharge of conviction from the state of

Customer Question

I received the discharge of conviction from the state of California I was in prison ten years ago am I allowed to carry a firearm
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

If you were convicted of a felony of any type and/or a crime that would be considered a crime of violence, you cannot legally carry a firearm unless the conviction is nonadjudicated, restoration of the right to carry or unless you receive a pardon, either from the governor of the state of conviction or from the President of the United States.

So, a discharge of conviction, by itself, would not allow you to carry a firearm.

I wish I had better news for you under the circumstances. I am a licensed attorney that have over a dozen years experience dealing with firearm related legal topics. I frequently speak at engagements and lectures on the topic as well.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please also rate my answer positively (4 or 5 stars) so I can receive credit for my work.

Best!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in on you to see if you have any additional questions. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible as you move forward. Best