How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3546
Experience:  Over A Decade Of Criminal Law Experience
12711280
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Time limit search suit

Customer Question

time limit for illegal search suit
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

The time limit (or statute of limitations) to file a suit against a city, county or the state of Arizona is 180 days to file a formal claim (which means that you put them on notice of your intent to sue) and one year to actually file the suit in a court of proper jurisdiction. The statutes for this requirement can be found in Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-821 and § 12-821.01.

It is a pretty quick turnaround. The statute of limitations for an illegal search would begin after it is determined that the search was illegal by a court of law, or by the date the incident occurred if no determination was made by a court.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Please also rate my answer positively.

I am a licensed attorney with over a decade of criminal law and civil law experience.

Best wishes going forward!

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

You have any additional questions today?

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in with you to see if you had any additional questions or comments. I want to make sure you are as comfortable as possible moving forward. Thanks

Related Criminal Law Questions