How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 25427
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over dui. But I have not plead to the charge.

Customer Question

I was pulled over for a dui. But I have not plead to the charge. Will it show up on a background check for employment? I'm in ky
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. A lot depends on the type of check that is done. The reason why I say this is because if the case is still open, the check may look for convictions or cases where a disposition has been entered. However, in this case, it is pending, so unless they look and check for arrest records and not just case outcomes, it may not appear. Now, if it does, then you should explain to them how you intend to proceed, since even though you have not plead to the charge, if the outcome is not favorable, they may terminate you once and if they find out about it. Moreover, they could ask if you have any open cases, whereby you need to disclose this to them. I know you rather not tell them about it but even if they do not see it now, if and when you plea to the charge or are found guilty at trial, if you fight it and lose, they may fire you at that time.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!