How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33232
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I SOLD A BED FRAME,ETC TO ANOTHER PARTY FOR $125 i received

Customer Question

I SOLD A BED FRAME,ETC TO ANOTHER PARTY FOR $125
i received his check but he did not take possession of the goods
I thereafter found that the bed was not mine.
I offered to return his money plus $50 rather than deliver the goods
I informed him that the bed was not mine
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Also, I can only answer the questions you specifically ask and based on the facts that you give so please be sure that you ask the questions you want to ask and provide all necessary facts.

Is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
WHAT SHOULD I DO WITH BED?
GIVE IT TO PURCHASER OR REFUND HIS CHECK
WHICH HE SAYS HE WILL REFUSE--HE WANTS THE BED
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
knowing that it does not belong to me
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

If you don't own it then if you give it to the purchaser it will be the same as theft from the owner.

What you may want to do is go to a local lawyer on Monday and have him write the purchaser a letter and send it along with the check explaining the problems. That should resolve the problem. Most people will drop it at that point, particularly if you stick the extra $50 in there for "their trouble". Most lawyer won't charge much, if any, just to write the letter.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work.

Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

.