How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A Las Vegas strip club charged me over $38000 on my credit

Customer Question

A Las Vegas strip club charged me over $38000 on my credit card, and I do not remember doing this.
I was at the club and agreed to go up to the VIP room with 3 girls for $460 each. After that, I do not recall charging this much that almost maxed my credit card. I think I was drugged.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

You may file a criminal complaint with the Las Vegas police department.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that's the answer I paid $58 to get? What about filing a suit against them to get my money back? I sent a dispute to the credit card company, but they don't seem to be helping me too much.
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

The police can determine the charging. If you were surreptitiously given a drug, that's assault. If the person did so trick into using your credit card, that's a larceny. If multiple person at the club planned to steal from you, that's a conspiracy. But again, you don't need to determine any of this, the police and DA will.

You can certainly sue the club for fraud, conspiracy, assault, and a number of other torts.

The above said, strip clubs get these complaints often. It's not a claim that is typically very easy to prove. The dollar amount seems to be very large, and that will weigh in your favor, but don't be surprised if the police are less than helpful when you make the claim. I would imagine in Las Vegas they receive this complaint quite often.