How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3132
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was messing around on phone called a and agreed on a price

Customer Question

I was messing around on phone called a prostitute and agreed on a price and she asked if I can get condoms. After that she stated that she was a detective and I could be arrested if I keep ssearching for prostitutes. She also stated we wouldn't be meeting and asked me if I wanted some literature on trafficking. I said I'm sorry for messing around on the phone and I wasn't serious and I wouldn't do it again. I'm afraid of what can happen to me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

You could be charged with solicitation - if you tell me what state this was in, I can give you an idea of the potential penalties, but typically, it is a misdemeanor, and while jail time is possible, generally people do not go to jail for it.

It doesn't sound like they charged you based on the details you provided. It sounds like they were just warning you -which makes me even wonder if it was a police officer, since it's not typical that they would reveal themselves over the phone or offer to send you literature. What would happen in a sting is that you would meet and once they were sure you wanted to go through with the act, arrest you.

The more time that passes without hearing anything, the less likely that you will hear from anyone again about the matter. Did this just happen?