How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3054
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do you know any thing about federal criminal codes

Customer Question

Do you know any thing about federal criminal codes
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

What can I answer for you?

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i was looking for legal advice
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

No expert on this site can provide legal advice. I am sorry. I can however offer information which is likely to be helpful. Think of me as an interactive library.

Did you still wish to continue?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why was I charged 58 dollars? I thought I would be getting legal advice
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am willing to pay for legal advice
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hmm, okay. As an expert, I have no access to your billing records. You can call customer service at 1-***-***-****. You can discuss the situation and billing with them. They are very nice.

If you still wish to continue afterwards, simply reply and let me know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I wanted to ask a personal question? If I talk with you is the qeustion protected?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Depends on what you mean by "protected."

As in attorney-client privilege? No. It is not.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
okay. i needed legal advice. thanks