How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23940
Experience:  9+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in new york state and i went on backpage.com and

Customer Question

i am in new york state and i went on backpage.com and emailed an escort maybe undercover cop that i wanted to meet in whetafield, ny on tuesday is that illegal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon. What makes you think it was a police officer who was undercover?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it said it might be
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i just threw it out there not knowing really as a joke really
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. If this was an undercover operation, they are going to want to see an intent and an agreement to exchange sex for cash. Typically, they would press for you to meet up and once everything is discussed and agreed to, bust you at that time. Merely emailing the alleged escort, would not likely be enough for them to just come and arrest you and if you have any doubt, you need to stay off that site and avoid meeting up with anyone and the talk of paying for sex or other services.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!