How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CrimDefense Your Own Question
CrimDefense
CrimDefense, CriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 24437
Experience:  10+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.
9540344
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
CrimDefense is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I have my brother put in jail everything my mother left

Customer Question

can I have my brother put in jail for taking everything my mother left when she died. cut me out completely.I got nothing. she left a will and he won't talk to me, says it's none of my business.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Good morning. Was he executor of the will? Do you know if you were left anything in the will?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my brother got 25% of the will. I don't know if he was the executor of the will. I can't find out anything about this. my brother won't cooperate with me and talk about the will. my mother would have left me something
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the additional information. Someone had to handle the will and if you were named, you would have been contacted. However, if your brother was involved and there was wrongdoing, you could go after him civilly and there could be grounds for criminal charges by the State, if there was fraud. You should first start and search the records at the court house in the county where she passed, to see when probate was opened and started and who the attorney of record is or the person who handled the will. You can then reach out to them and advise them of the situation, so you know what you are entitled to. It does not make any senses for your brother to withhold information from you, if he received 25% and had nothing else to gain, so it is odd.

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 1 year ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!