How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a simply battery cas that i was charged with and i do

Customer Question

have a simply battery cas that i was charged with and i do not think i am guilty of
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

I am sorry to hear of this situation.

Please tell me

Have you been charged?

What is the question and what information can I provide you in regard to those charges, please?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
have been charge went to a wqarrent hearing here in georgia and got a court date on the 4 of dec was charged with simply battery
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

The possible penalty for a first time simple battery under GA law is a fine up to $1000 and up to 1 year in jail.

I suggest, you consider having your local attorney work out a plea with the District Attorney, where this is a deferred adjudication. In other words, you take a guilty plea, you get probation and once that is all satisfactorily completed, the conviction would be removed from your record.

The best case scenario would be to have the matter dismissed.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Keep in mind, I can only answer and provide information for what you ask. I do not know what you need to know, unless you tell me. Please rate positive as this is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you

Related Criminal Law Questions