How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 111605
Experience:  Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
10285032
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering if I have any chance of getting house arrest

Customer Question

I was wondering if I have any chance of getting house arrest for a 2nd dui most likely highest tier for Montgomery county PA? Also I do not live in Montgomery county but Philadelphia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did ARD for my first 7 years ago. I have no other criminal record. I actually was just in rehab 3 mouths ago and have been going to outpatient and meetings and slipped up. 28 years old
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

A second DUI you have to do the minimum jail sentence and that sentence can be under house arrest or on weekend jail time, it is up to the court's discretion. If it has been 7 years since your last arrest and you have and are still in rehab, this is a good thing for the judge to know as that would go a long way in whether he will decide on using house arrest or at least weekend confinement.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your input. I was maybe thinking that just recently finishing rehab might hurt me in the sense that the rehab didn't "work" for me.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

No, getting out of rehab will look worse on you. The fact rehab may not have worked for you is not going to look bad, but you do need to perhaps consider a different rehab program that will work for you to show the court you are still trying.

Related Criminal Law Questions