How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 23523
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What sentence can be expected child porn from internet (

Customer Question

what sentence can be expected for viewing child porn from internet (sexual exploitation of a minor) here in Utah on a first offence?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

There can be a great deal of time involved here depending upon how much child pornography is on your computer. Here's the statute, which is a felony of the second degree. That has a minimum of one year and a maximum of 15 years in prison.

As you can see from the statute, however, each minor in a video can get you charged with a separate offense. The same minor in different videos would get you charged with an additional offense too. Also any offer on a case like this would depend on whether you had this on your computer for your own viewing purposes, or whether you were involved with the production and distribution of such videos.

So there would be no such thing as a typical sentence for something like this. On a first offense, a sentence closer to the minimum rather than the maximum is generally in order, but again, there are too many variables to offer an accurate prediction.

Related Criminal Law Questions