How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 11781
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to know if it is possible to drop the charges on

Customer Question

I wanted to know if it is possible to drop the charges on someone if they got caught for stealing my motorbike/car or burgling my flat.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. My name is ***** ***** I will do my very best to answer your legal questions.

A required element of theft and burglary is that the accused must have taken the property or entered the premises without permission. Accordingly, if the owner states that the accused had permission, then the entire case falls apart. This means that the answer to your question is yes, you (the owner) can drop the charges simply because the prosecutor could never win the case without you. If he persisted, then you could testify on behalf of the accused, and no court in the nation could convict if the owner of the property in question testified that the accused had permission to do what he did.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. I didn't hear back from you, so I'm just checking in to make sure that you don't need any more help on this issue. If not, then please remember to provide a positive rating to close out this question (and please remember that your positive rating is the only way that I'll get credit for helping you, so I greatly appreciate it). Thank you!