How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26020
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a friend arrested .5mg Xanax. VA with disabilities

Customer Question

Hi, i have a friend arrested for 8 .5mg Xanax. VA with disabilities pension hell lose of convicted of Felony. Make to too much for public defender. Advice? He's literally paralyzed with depression. First offense.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

My name is ***** ***** I am an experienced criminal lawyer.

You need to make sure that your friend gets representation. If he can afford a lawyer he needs one. On a first arrest, particularly if he has a substance abuse issue, there are special programs for first drug offenders that would allow him to get help with a drug dependency and at the same time allow him to come out of the case without a conviction. Drug court, for example, is one of those options. And, of course, a lawyer may be able to negotiate a reduction in the charges if the facts and circumstances of the case are sympathetic.

Typically, unless your friend was selling Xanax to a minor or selling on school grounds, states now see a first drug arrest as an opportunity to get a defendant help. I can't tell him not to be worried, but the odds of him being able to resolve his case and still keep his disabilities pension are good.