How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33791
Experience:  15 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cousin came over to my house last week and actually

Customer Question

hi there. My cousin came over to my house last week and actually attacked me. During the scuffle, she got hit in the mouth. Last night i was arrested for assault causing bodily injury. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

If you were acting in self defense due to the attack by cousin, then this can be used as a defense to the charge. If you were charged with a criminal offense of assault, then you need a criminal defense attorney to represent you and defend against the charge.

.

If you have a court date for your arraignment, then that is where the judge will explain the charges against you and ask you how you want to plead. Assuming you want to defend, you would plead not guilty and if you can't afford an attorney, you can then ask to have a Public Defender appointed to represent you on the charge. The judge will then ask you some questions about your income and assets and then may have you fill out a form with information prior to appointing one.

.

He will then set a pretrial date a few weeks off so you have time to talk to your attorney and he can investigate the facts and then prepare a defense. The attorney will also likely discuss the case with the DA and explain your side of things. If it can be resolved, then at the pretrial, the resolution will be presented to the judge for approval. If it can't then the judge would then set a trial date where the case would be heard in front of a judge and jury a few months later.

.

Your attorney will prepare with you for the trial and then if there were no other witnesses, the state would present their case and your attorney yours with both you and cousin telling your sides of the story and the judge or jury would make a ruling in the case.

.

.

thanks

Barrister