How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask PhillipsEsq Your Own Question
PhillipsEsq
PhillipsEsq, Attorney-at-Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 18107
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
PhillipsEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over 5 mph over the speed limit and caught

Customer Question

I was pulled over for going 5 mph over the speed limit and caught driving without an interlock device. I am trying to figure out how deep of a hole I dug myself in
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My DWAI is in Colorado but I was pulled over in Wyoming. I have to appear in court in Wyoming. I did not get a ticket...not sure if that makes a difference
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My biggest concerns
a) i will need to go to jail which means I will loose my job
b) I will loose my license which means I will loose my job
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
am i going to jail after my court date, please help
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I was pulled over for going 5 mph over the speed limit and caught driving without an interlock device. I am trying to figure out how deep of a hole I dug myself in
My biggest concerns
a) i will need to go to jail which means I will loose my job

Response 1: That is very unlikely.
b) I will loose my license which means I will loose my job
Response 2: It is quite likely that your license would be suspended for a year for non-compliance. Colorado and Wyoming are both members of Driver License Compact. This means that a violation in Wyoming would be treated as a violation in Colorado. Non-compliance with Ignition Interlock Device is subject to one-year Driver's License suspension in Colorado. Click on the link below for more information:
https://www.colorado.gov/pacific/dmv/Interlock
am i going to jail after my court date, please help
Response 3: It is quite unlikely based on your post here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do you know if my license is suspended will I be able to get a red license for work?
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 1 year ago.
Do you know if my license is suspended will I be able to get a red license for work?
Response: It is highly unlikely for you to get a hardship license under the circumstances.