How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16558
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a warrant in Florida degree theft and fraudulent use

Customer Question

I have a warrant in Florida for 3rd degree theft and fraudulent use from 2009. How can I get rid of those?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is***** am a florida licensed attorney and I will be glad to help you.
I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.
Unfortunately, there is no "easy fix" when it comes to felony arrest warrants.
Unfortunately, such arrest warrants never expire and the only way get such warrant terminated, is to surrender to the authorities in Florida jail that is local to the circuit court where criminal case is pending and to face the judge and address the criminal charges that are pending against the defendant.
Given the seriousness of the charges, it would be a good idea to consult and retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney to help you address and resolve this unfortunate criminal charges and outstanding felony arrest warrant.
You can find an experienced and skilled local criminal law attorney by using this established and reputable attorney information / referral websites:
www.lexmundi.com
www.martindale.com
www.lawyers.com
www.legalmatch.com
When, choosing a local attorney to represent you, it would be a good idea to choose someone who has a practice exclusively dedicated to criminal law, has at least 10 years of experience and handled similar matters and also regularly practices before the court located in the jurisdiction where your matter will be heard.
I wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any related follow up questions for me? If not please positively rate my answer, so I can receive credit for my work.

Thank you.