How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 4198
Experience:  Over 13 years of experience practicing law.
8989662
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Nimishillen Township, Stark County, Ohio, in a

Customer Question

I live in Nimishillen Township, Stark County, Ohio, in a residential area interspersed with agricultural acreage. Is it legal for my neighbor to target shoot or otherwise discharge firearms on his residential property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hello, I am happy to assist you today.

The only way to find out whether our neighbor can shoot guns on his property is to pull the zoning maps and districts for your Township. Those might be online at the Township website, or you might have to stop in and speak to someone in the zoning department.

Generally zoning would not permit shooting a gun on residential property, and even if it did allow it, I am sure that he would also need a gun permit and maybe even a range permit. All of this you can find out at the Township zoning office.

Let me know if you have any questions about this.

Kim

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I see that you were able to review my answer.
I am currently online and available to answer any follow up questions.
If you don't have any, please close out the question with positive feedback, or else the system will keep your money and I won't get paid for my work with you.
Thank you,
Kim

Related Criminal Law Questions