How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 12134
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My phone has locked and said that I've been accused of

Customer Question

My phone has locked and said that I've been accused of breaking laws and also that I'm under investigation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you.

This is a very common scam that seems to affect people with Android phones. There is malicious software that hackers use (or it can be put into legitimate sites that have been hacked) that make it appear as if you have violated some sort of law, and you'll get an "official" message from a government agency, such as the FBI, telling you that you broke some laws and that you have to send money to unlock your phone. Rest assured, you haven't committed any crimes or broken any laws. And, no official government agency is going to take over your phone. What the scammers are counting on is you and others sending the money (which they usually want a wire transfer or something similar, since those funds cannot be traced) and then of course, you're no better off. Here is some great information on the scam with instructions on how to get it off an Android phone. Let me know if this doesn't work:

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/android-police-virus-removal/

Here's an article from the Better Business Bureau about the scam:

http://www.bbb.org/pittsburgh/news-events/bbb-scam-alerts/2015/01/scammers-lock-up-cell-phones-in-ransom-scam/

More instructions from another site on how to remove the "lock" from an Android phone:

https://nakedsecurity.sophos.com/2014/07/25/android-fbi-lock-malware-how-to-avoid-paying-the-ransom/

Hope these help. Please let me know if you need additional information. Thank you.